4/5/2018 Together we are unstoppable - British School in Baku
This year’s event is a charity event dedicated to the ninety-fifth anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Reaching out and supporting
BSB has always believed that fostering the idea of global awareness is important and that is why promoting the bazaar is central to our studies because it demonstrates a truly international flavour that our students can tap into and feel a part of something bigger than themselves.
BSB believes that through the promotion of cultural interest and identity the students are able to enter into a frank discussion about current issues, through this our students are able to prepare for a brighter and broader future.
The purpose of our bazaar is to promote fun, humanity and the expression of togetherness. Raising funds for our charities is crucial as it brings home the idea of altruism, giving without the need for acknowledgement. Through the events of the day we can celebrate difference and make sound links to our similarities.
The day promises to be full of activities and achievements, with many embassies and commercial enterprises attending.
Each embassy/company will have a stall where they can highlight the country and the achievements made. 100 Business Women will support the idea that women are an important feature in today’s world and therefore should be celebrated.
Food, crafts and displays will be seen and goods and products sold. The monies raised will go in part to individual causes and also the charities that BSB support, including Autism, Re-cycling and of course animals.
Games and castles are also on hand. The sun will shine to ensure that this occasion will be a success.
This is BSB working together to promote causes that are worth talking about.
Together we are unstoppable.