21/5/2018 "Towards the Sustainable Development Goals: Promotion of sustainable development and decent work" is being held in Baku
An international conference on "Towards the Sustainable Development Goals: Promotion of sustainable development and decent work" is being held in Baku with the participation of the ILO Director General (VİDEO)
An international conference on "Towards the Sustainable Development Goals: Promotion of sustainable development and decent work" is held in Baku jointly organized by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation (ATUC), National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Labour Organization (ILO).
ILO Director-General Guy Ryder, high-level representatives of the ILO and other international organizations, governments of separate countries, trade unions and employers' organizations are attending the conference.
Holding of the event in Baku is due to our country has been selected as focus country on the region on the implementation of the 8th Goal (Decent work and economic development) of the UN's Sustainable Development Goals for 2016-2030 according to the active policy pursued to increase the employment opportunities of the population in the conditions of sustainable economic development in Azerbaijan.
Minister of labour and social protection of population of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev welcomed guests and participants of the conference and brought to the attention that over the past few decades, achievements in technical progress and social development have been achieved, but at the same time, global problems, including 800 million people living below the poverty line. The minister said the UN Sustainable Development Agenda presents a global political commitment to the solution of these problems.
S.Babayev noted the achievements of our country in the implementation of these goals, emphasized that these successes are realistic manifestations of the successful state policy, laid down by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and currently being implemented by President Mr. Ilham Aliyev. He emphasized that a welfare factor, achieving a high level of human capital development are based on economic reforms carried out in our country, important components such as ensuring decent work, eliminating informal employment, and so on are carried out on the basis of the principle of tripartism. S.Babayev said that cooperation with relevant international organizations in the field of implementation of commitments arising from the United Nations Sustainable Development Agenda is being carried out. The minister also spoke to the ILO about rich political dialogue and practical cooperation agenda.
At the same time, stating our country also supports the "Future of labour" initiative put forward by the ILO's Director-General, Guy Ryder in 2013, the minister evaluated the ILO's first visit to Azerbaijan as the beginning of a new stage in the relations with the ILO. S. Babayev stressed that Baku is a candidate city for the World Fair of the International Exhibitions Bureau to be held in 2025, the topic of ”Developing human capital, building a better future” defined for Baku Expo2025 is a topical issue. The minister brought to the attention the importance of organizing "EXPO 2025" in Baku, as well as the importance of implementing the Sustainable Development Goals.
Speaking at the plenary session of the conference entitled "Desirable future of labour", deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmadov brought to the attention the work carried out in our country in the implementation of the commitments arising from the UN Sustainable Development Agenda.
ILO Director-General G.Ryder stated that this visit was his first visit to Azerbaijan, and expressed his satisfaction with the visit and participation in the conference. Noting that our country was eligible to be represented in the ILO's Governing Body last year, G.Ryder has also pointed out that the future is closer to what we think and we must be ready for the future and understand the essence of changes in the world, especially in the labour world.
The chairman of ATUC, Sattar Mohbaliyev, President of the AEC Mammad Musayev, Chairman of the Federation of Independent Trade Unions Mikhail Shmakov, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs. Alexander Shokhin, minister of employment and labour relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sherzod Kudbiev, m inister of labour, social affairs, martyrs and disabled of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Faizullah Zaki spoke at the plenary session on the topic.
The presentation on "Baku EXPO 2025" was also held.
After the presentation, G.Ryder, S.Babayev, S. Mohbaliyev and M.Musayev held a press conference.
Bu xəbər 946 dəfə oxunub
» 3/6/2020- “Happy city accessible for all”
» 26/5/2020- UDPO provided equipment to 4 women with disabilities
» 25/5/2020- “Happy city accessible for all”
» 28/10/2019- Seminar dedicated to the rights of people with disabilities “Inclusive Education, Vocational Rehabilitation and Accessibility” was held in Baku.
» 2/10/2019- “Leave no person with disabilities behind – with accessibility to inclusion”